Languages

Department of Training Education (Content course)

REPUBLIC OF TURKEY

FIRAT UNIVERSITY

FACULTY OF SPORTS SCİENCES

DEPARTMENT OF COACHING EDUCATION

GRADUATE PROGRAM COURSES

1. Semester

 

Course Code

Optic Code

COURSE NAME

T

U

K

ECTS

TRL 109

1510

Turkish-I: Written Explanation

2

0

2

2

DCE 101

1520

Introduction to Physical Education and Sport Science

3

0

3

4

DCE 103

1530

Human Anatomy and Kinesiology

4

0

4

4

DCE 105

1540

Health Knowledge and First Aid

3

0

3

4

DCE 107

1550

Trainer Education and Principles

2

0

2

4

DCE 109

1560

General Gymnastics (Male)

2

2

3

5

DCE 109

1570

General Gymnastics (Female)

DCE 111

1610

Track and Field (Male)

1

4

3

5

DCE 111

1620

Track and Field (Female)

FLE 101

1580

English I

3

0

3

2

TOTAL

20

6

23

30

2. Semester

 

Course Code

Optic Code

COURSE NAME

T

U

K

ECTS

TRL 110

1010

Turkish-II: Verbal Explanation

2

0

2

2

DCE 102

1020

Life long Sport

2

2

3

6

DCE 106

1030

Turkish Sport Culture and History

2

0

2

2

DCE 108

1040

Rhythm Education and Dance (Male)

1

4

3

6

DCE 108

1050

Rhythm Education and Dance (Female)

DCE 110

1060

Handball (Male)

2

2

3

6

DCE 110

1070

Handball (Female)

FLE 102

1080

English II

3

0

3

2

Elective Course I (Choose only one of the following courses)

DCE 158

1140

Individual Sports 1 (Tennis)

2

2

3

6

DCE 162

1160

Individual Sports 1 (Table Tennis)

2

2

3

DCE 166

1180

Individual Sports 1 (Orienteering)

2

2

3

TOTAL

14

10

19

30

3. Semester

 

Course Code

Optic Code

COURSE NAME

T

U

K

ECTS

RTP 209

2510

Atatürk Principles and Revolution History I

2

0

2

2

DCE 201

2520

Sport Physiology

3

2

4

5

DCE 203

2530

Sports Nutrition

3

0

3

4

DCE 205

2540

Training Theory-I

3

0

3

4

DCE 207

2550

Track and Fields II. (Male)

1

4

3

5

DCE 207

2560

Track and Fields II. (Female)

DCE 209

2570

Artistic Gymnastics (Male)

2

2

3

5

DCE 209

2580

Artistic Gymnastics (Female)

DCE 211

2590

Basketball (Male)

2

2

3

5

DCE 211

2600

Basketball (Female)

TOTAL

16

10

21

30

4. Semester

 

Course Code

Optic Code

COURSE NAME

T

U

K

ECTS

RTP 210

2010

Atatürk Principles and Revolution History-II

2

0

2

2

ENF 202

2020

Computer

2

2

3

4

DCE 202

2030

Training Theory-II

3

0

3

5

DCE 204

2040

Protection and Rehabilitation From Sport Injuries

3

0

3

4

DCE 206

2050

Sport Massage (Male)

2

2

3

5

DCE 206

2100

Sport Massage (Female)

DCE 208

2060

Volleyball (Male)

2

2

3

5

DCE 208

2070

Volleyball (Female)

DCE 210

2080

Football (Male)

2

2

3

5

DCE 210

2090

Football (Female)

TOTAL

16

8

20

30

5. Semester

 

Course Code

Optic Code

COURSE NAME

T

U

K

ECTS

DCE 301

3510

Psychomotor Development

3

0

3

4

DCE 303

3520

Scientific Research Methods in Sport

3

0

3

4

DCE 305

3530

Physical Fitness

3

0

3

4

DCE 307

3540

Sport Psychology

3

0

3

4

DCE 309

3550

Ability Learning in Sport

3

0

3

4

DCE 311

3560

Swimming (Male)

2

2

3

5

DCE 311

3570

Swimming (Female)

Elective Course II (Choose only one of the following courses)

DCE 355

3600

Individual Sports 2 (Skiing)

2

2

3

5

DCE 361

3610

Individual Sports 2 (Tennis)

2

2

3

DCE 365

3630

Individual Sports 2 (Table Tennis)

2

2

3

TOTAL

19

4

21

30

6. Semester

 

Course Code

Optic Code

COURSE NAME

T

U

K

ECTS

DCE 302

3010

Teaching Methods in Sport

3

0

3

3

DCE 304

3020

Sport Biomechanics

3

0

3

4

DCE 306

3030

Condition Training and Methods

3

0

3

3

DCE 308

3040

Measurement and Evaluation in Sport

2

0

3

3

DCE 310

3050

Training Planning and Programming

3

0

3

4

DCE 312

3060

Educational Games (Male)

2

2

3

5

DCE 312

3070

Educational Games (Female)

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory-I (Choose only one of the following courses)

DCE 350

3080

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory I (Basketball)

3

2

4

6

DCE 352

3090

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory I (Volleyball)

3

2

4

DCE 354

3100

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory I (Handball)

3

2

4

DCE 356

3110

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory I (Football)

3

2

4

DCE 358

3120

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory I (Swimming)

3

2

4

DCE 368

3170

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory I (Artistic Gymnastics)

3

2

4

DCE 372

3190

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory I (Tennis)

3

2

4

Elective Course III (Choose only one of the following courses)

DCE 380

3330

Elective Course III (Child and Sport)

2

0

2

2

DCE 382

3340

Elective Course III (Sport Sociology)

2

0

2

DCE 384

3350

Elective Course III (Special Field Officiating Education)

2

0

2

DCE 386

3360

Elective Course III (Group Dynamic and Leadership)

2

0

2

TOTAL

21

4

24

30

7. Semester

 

Course Code

Optic Code

COURSE NAME

T

U

K

ECTS

DCE 401

4510

Specialty Field Coaching Practice-I

2

4

4

6

DCE 403

4520

Research and Project in Coaching Education-I

2

0

2

4

DCE 405

4530

Physical Education and Sport For Disabled

3

0

3

4

DCE 407

4540

Ability Selection and Principles in Sport

3

0

3

4

DCE 409

4550

Match Analyze and Evaluation in Sport

3

0

3

4

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory-II (Choose only one of the following courses)

DCE 449

4560

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory II (Basketball)

3

2

4

6

DCE 451

4570

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory II (Volleyball)

3

2

4

DCE 453

4580

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory II (Handball)

3

2

4

DCE 455

4590

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory II (Football)

3

2

4

DCE 457

4600

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory II (Swimming)

3

2

4

DCE 467

4650

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory II (Artistic Gymnastics)

3

2

4

DCE 471

4670

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory II (Tennis)

3

2

4

Elective Course IV (Choose only one of the following courses)

DCE 481

4810

Elective Course IV (Woman and Sport)

2

0

2

2

DCE 483

4820

Elective Course IV (Recreation)

2

0

2

DCE 485

4830

Elective Course IV (Mental Preparation and Motivational Approach in Sport)

2

0

2

DCE 487

4840

Elective Course IV (Leadership in Sport)

2

0

2

TOTAL

18

6

21

30

8. Semester

 

Course Code

Optic Code

COURSE NAME

T

U

K

ECTS

DCE 402

4010

Management and Organization in Physical Education and Sport

3

0

3

4

DCE 404

4020

Technique-Tactic Teaching Methods in Sport

3

0

3

4

DCE 406

4030

Effective Communication in Coaching

3

0

3

4

DCE 408

4040

Specialty Field Coaching Practice -II

2

4

4

6

DCE 410

4050

Research and Project in Coaching Education -II

2

0

2

4

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory-III (Choose only one of the following courses)

DCE 450

4060

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory III (Basketball)

3

2

4

6

DCE 452

4070

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory III (Volleyball)

3

2

4

DCE 454

4080

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory III (Handball)

3

2

4

DCE 456

4090

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory III (Football)

3

2

4

DCE 458

4100

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory III (Swimming)

3

2

4

DCE 468

4150

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory III (Artistic Gymnastics)

3

2

4

DCE 472

4170

Specialty Sport Branch and Theory III (Tennis)

3

2

4

Elective Course V (Choose only one of the following courses)

DCE 480

4310

Elective Course V (Fair Play Education in Sport)

2

0

2

2

DCE 482

4320

Elective Course V (Performance Tests in Sport)

2

0

2

DCE 484

4330

Elective Course V (Traditional Sports)

2

0

2

DCE 486

4340

Elective Course V (Elderly Sport)

2

0

2

TOTAL

18

6

21

30

NOTE: When choosing the individual sports I and II from elective courses in last class, this branch must be chosen for field and coaching practice course.

T : Theoretical

P : Practice

C : Credit

 

TOTAL CREDİT AND HOURS OF COURSES

Theoretical

142

Practice

54

Hours

196

Credit

170

ECTS

240

 

English